Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

 

 

 

College Merthyr Tydfil Privacy notice

 

1.      Introduction

The learning programme you are about to apply for is provided by The College Merthyr Tydfil. Taking part in this learning programme is dependent on you completing an application form and providing personal data.

 

2.      Why do we need your personal data?

The College Merthyr Tydfil uses information from our interactions with you and other learners as well as certain third parties e.g. your past secondary schools, Careers Wales, to help achieve our goal of providing you with the best learning experience possible.


The College Merthyr Tydfil respects the privacy rights of all of our learners and recognises the importance of protecting the information collected about you. To this end, we have established procedures that ensure your personal data is processed in a responsible, fair and transparent manner.

This privacy policy informs you about the data we collect and how; the purposes for which we collect and use it; your rights about and options concerning our use of your data; how your data is processed and with whom it may be shared; and for how long we store your information etc.

Please read it carefully.

 

DEFINITIONS:

The definition of personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.



When we use the term ‘processing,’ we mean any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

3.      Who controls the data?


The College Merthyr Tydfil will be the data controller for the personal information it receives. The College address is:

The College Merthyr Tydfil

College Boulevard

Merthyr Tydfil

CF48 1AR

 

The College Merthyr Tydfil will use your data to ensure the effective administration and monitoring of the learning programme (s) you are applying for.

If you are applying from within the UK, you will also be asked to supply a copy of your qualification certificates and references.

If you are applying from outside the UK, you will also be asked to supply additional evidence such as a passport and recent payslip. A copy of this evidence will be retained by the college.

 

4.      What personal information about you is collected and used by the Welsh Government?

Some of the data collected through the application process will be personal data and/or special category data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation which includes:

Personal Data

·         A unique learner Identifier number (created by The College Merthyr Tydfil) 

·         Surname

·         Forename(s)

·         Address

·         Postcode

·         Telephone Number

·         Mobile Telephone Number

·         Email address

·         National Insurance Number

·         Gender / Sex

·         Surname at 16

·         Date of birth

·         National identity

·         The last school you attended or are currently attending

·         The year you left school

·         Predicted GCSE outcomes

Additionally, there is data about you which is defined as special category data. Providing this data is optional and will include;

·         Ethnicity

·         Additional Learning Need

·         Disability type

·         Health condition 

 

This personal/special category data will be used across all Post 16 learning within Further Education, Work Based Learning, Adult Community Learning and Welsh for Adults.

 

5.      How will your data by used by The College Merthyr Tydfil?

 

The College Merthyr Tydfil will use your data for the following key purposes:

 

·         For administration purposes, to ensure the data we collect about you is stored correctly, securely and to a high standard of quality

·         Verification of your identity and to respond to any query you may raise regarding studying with us; to process your application and provide you with the best service possible.

·         To ensure that your application and enrolment process into the college is as efficient as possible; e.g. to notify you on the status of your application, to notify course tutors of your intention to study on their course, to contact you to arrange a follow-up interview, to respond to any questions you may have regarding your transition into the college and to also record any additional learning needs support you may require from us.

·         To enable us to contact you to provide important information on your application, college news, key events etc.

·         To notify you about changes to our services, terms, conditions and policies

·         To help make decisions on course planning and recruitment

·         To help the college allocate and monitor funding of post-16 learning, including learning which is jointly funded by the European Social Fund

·         To give auditors the information they need to do their job

·         To help monitor equality and diversity of learners applying for college courses

·         In analysis and research, where we will sort through the data to identify application patterns and trends across all of our courses.

·       To enable the college to measure and compare its recruitment performance and identify target markets

·                   To monitor your progression on to further or higher education or employment

·                   To provide information of your achievements during recruitment and transition events at your former school

 

6.      Who does the Welsh Government share your data with?

Currently The College Merthyr Tydfil shares your data with these third party organisations:

·         Welsh Government

·         Careers Wales

·         Estyn

·         University of South Wales (for HE applicants)

·         Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council

·         Your previous or current secondary school

·         Tribal EBS

·         Dynistics Dashboards

·         Synel

 

 

Data Sharing Agreements

The College Merthyr Tydfil has a formal data sharing agreement in place whenever we share your data with a third party. Part of the agreement means the third party will have to sign a confidentiality agreement in relation to your data to show that they operate satisfactory information security procedures and that destroy their copies of your data when it’s no longer needed. They can only use your data for the reason they sign up to and nothing else. All copies of data transfers are logged and recorded. The College Merthyr Tydfil currently has a Data Disclosure Agreement in place with Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council and the four Merthyr Tydfil Secondary Schools – Afon Taf, Cyfarthfa, Bishop Hedley and Penydre.

 

Security Arrangements for your data held by The College Merthyr Tydfil

The data The College Merthyr Tydfil collects about you will be stored in an access controlled secure database which is regularly tested for safety and integrity

 

Your data will also be linked for reporting purposes to other educational records held by your past secondary school, the Welsh Government such as the Pupil Level Annual Schools Census, the Welsh Examinations Database and Higher Education Statistics Authority, and to other records held by UK Government such as employment data, so that the Welsh Government can calculate learner destinations measures and also understand the impact of post-16 provision on wider outcome. 

Any statistics published by the Welsh Government are anonymised, meaning that individual learners cannot be identified

 

7.      Your rights and choices

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to:

·         Access the personal data The College Merthyr Tydfil holds on you

·         Require The College Merthyr Tydfil to rectify inaccuracies in that data

·         Object to processing on grounds relating to your particular situation (in some circumstances)

·         Restrict processing (in some circumstances)

·         Have your data erased (in certain circumstances)

·         Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) who is the independent regulator for data protection

 

8.      How long will The College Merthyr Tydfil keep your information?

 

Cookie Notice

By using this site you agree to our use of Cookies.

Back to top

Croeso i Coleg Merthyr Tudful

Dewiswch dewis iath. Drwy ddefnyddio’r sadle we hwn, rydych yn cytuno i’n defnydd ni o gwics. Cliciwch am ragor o fanylion.

Cymraeg

Welcome to the College Merthyr Tydfil

Please select your language option. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Click here for more information.

English
Enable Recite